No. 12 Baldwin Wallace UniversityChampion of Denison Regional
Champion of Aurora Super Regional
|
Statistics:
Runs per game 9.04 |
Earned run average 4.41 |
On-base percentage .426 |
Strikeout-to-walk ratio 1.84 |
Slugging percentage .486 |
Walks+hits/IP 1.42 |
Key hitters
1B Alexis Castillo BW is led by senior All-OAC first baseman Alexis Castillo who led the team in batting average and home runs during the regular season. Stats: .400 BA, 42 runs, 56 RBI, .616 slugging |
Key pitchers
RHP Garrett Miller Senior All-OAC right-handed Garrett Miller led the team in win and earned run average amoung the starting corps. In 76.2 innings pitched he held hitters to a .243 batting average. Stats: 3.76 ERA, 9-0, 2 saves, 71 K |
OF Vincent Capolupo
Senior All-OAC outfielder Vincent Capolupo leads the team with 12 stolen bases in 16 attempts. He had three outfield assists this season. Stats: .311 BA, 49 runs, 42 RBI, .440 slugging |
LHP Nik Baldis Senior All-OAC left-handed pitcher Nik Baldis appeared in 14 games, 12 starts, with two complete games and a shutout. In 69.1 innings, he had 6.75 strikeouts per nine and and .227 batting average against. Stats: 3.76 ERA, 8-3, 52 K |
Scouting report
- BW is making their 10th NCAA Tournament appearance and sixth under head coach Brian Harrison, who is the 2023 and 2018 OAC Coach of the Year.
- This is the third appearance in the D-III World Series for the Yellow Jackets and second straight, both under the tutelage of Brian Harrison. Baldwin Wallace made their first appearance in 2014. The Yellow Jackets are still looking for their first World Series win, having gon 0-2 in their first two appearances.
- This year's team can become the winningest team in BW history. They currenlty have 36 wins and with one more win, they will tie the record set in 2022.
Roster
# |
Player |
Cl. |
Pos. |
Ht. |
Wt. |
B/T |
Hometown/High School |
1 |
Noah English |
So. |
IF |
5-11 |
170 |
R/R |
Perrysburg / Perrysburg |
2 |
Clay Anderson |
Sr. |
RHP |
5-10 |
195 |
R/R |
Broadview Heights / Trinity |
3 |
Matt Sabin |
Sr. |
RHP |
6-0 |
174 |
R/R |
Mentor / Mentor |
4 |
Matt Terzola |
Fr. |
IF |
5-9 |
160 |
R/R |
Uniontown / Archbishop Hoban |
5 |
Gordon Seger |
Jr. |
RHP |
6-2 |
185 |
R/R |
Rome / Grand Valley |
6 |
Dennis Ritlinger-Nirider |
Fr. |
OF |
6-0 |
195 |
R/R |
Grove City / Grove City |
7 |
Ryan Guggenheim |
Sr. |
UTL |
5-8 |
180 |
R/R |
Solon / Solon |
9 |
Tyler Walker |
Fr. |
RHP |
6-1 |
185 |
R/R |
Fairlawn / Copley |
10 |
Nick Stoltz |
Sr. |
OF |
5-10 |
185 |
R/R |
Geneva / Geneva |
11 |
Kyle Maruna |
Jr. |
RHP |
6-1 |
175 |
R/R |
Medina / Medina |
12 |
Dylan Snyder |
So. |
RHP |
6-2 |
190 |
R/R |
Stow / Akron Archbishop Hoban |
13 |
Mark Mohnickey Jr. |
Jr. |
C/1B |
6-3 |
215 |
L/R |
North Ridgeville / St. Edward |
14 |
Nick Clark |
Jr. |
IF |
6-1 |
205 |
R/R |
Willowick / Notre Dame Cathedral Latin |
15 |
Andrew Parker |
Sr. |
OF |
5-10 |
205 |
R/R |
Toledo / Toledo Central Catholic |
16 |
Brit Kostura |
Fr. |
LHP |
5-8 |
150 |
L/L |
Tequesta, Fla. / Jupiter Christian School |
17 |
Reid Fleming |
Fr. |
OF |
6-0 |
170 |
R/R |
Pickerington / North |
18 |
Tanner Conklin |
Sr. |
OF |
5-11 |
165 |
R/R |
Pittsburgh, Pa. / Plum |
19 |
Aidan Bennett |
Sr. |
RHP |
6-6 |
220 |
R/R |
Naples, Fla. / Barron Collier |
20 |
DJ Doria |
Sr. |
C/UTL |
5-5 |
180 |
L/R |
Naples, Fla. / Barron Collier |
21 |
Luke Vonderhaar |
Sr. |
1B/3B |
6-4 |
220 |
R/R |
New Bremen / New Bremen |
22 |
JT Mazula |
Sr. |
C |
6-3 |
205 |
R/R |
Pittsburgh, Pa. / North Hills |
23 |
Dawson Gabe |
Sr. |
RHP |
6-3 |
205 |
R/R |
Lawrence, Ind. / Lawrence |
25 |
Carl Pennington |
Sr. |
1B |
6-0 |
200 |
R/R |
Wadsworth / Wadsworth |
26 |
Cooper Harestad |
Sr. |
C |
6-2 |
210 |
R/R |
Vandalia / Butler |
27 |
Vincent Capolupo |
Sr. |
OF |
6-3 |
175 |
L/R |
Kenmore, N.Y. / St. Joseph's Collegiate |
28 |
Garret McLeod |
Sr. |
RHP |
6-2 |
180 |
R/R |
Medina / Medina |
29 |
Garrett Miller |
Sr. |
RHP |
5-10 |
165 |
R/R |
McMurray, Pa. / McMurray |
30 |
Drew Schaly |
Jr. |
RHP |
6-0 |
155 |
R/R |
Ashland / Ashland |
31 |
Sean Kolenich |
So. |
IF |
5-11 |
175 |
R/R |
Parma / St. Edward |
32 |
Brandon Gelpi |
So. |
OF |
6-0 |
185 |
R/R |
Monroeville, Pa. / Central Catholic |
34 |
Ben McCallum |
Fr. |
RHP |
6-4 |
200 |
R/R |
Canton / Massillon Jackson |
35 |
Brady Compton |
So. |
RHP |
5-10 |
190 |
R/R |
Berea / Berea-Midpark |
36 |
Kade Swisher |
So. |
RHP/C |
5-10 |
210 |
R/R |
Berea / Berea-Midpark |
37 |
Trent Bucy |
Fr. |
OF |
|
|
R/R |
- / - |
38 |
Braden Broom |
Fr. |
IF |
5-11 |
175 |
R/R |
Canton / GlenOak |
39 |
Anthony Monaco III |
Jr. |
RHP |
6-1 |
210 |
R/R |
Struthers / Struthers |
40 |
Quinn McCoy |
So. |
1B |
6-3 |
195 |
L/L |
Steubenville / Steubenville |
41 |
Gabe Hayek |
Jr. |
RHP |
6-2 |
235 |
R/R |
Buffalo, N.Y. / St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute |
42 |
Alexis Castillo |
Sr. |
1B |
6-2 |
205 |
L/L |
Sunrise, Fla. / The Sagemont School |
43 |
Eric Coode |
So. |
C |
5-11 |
180 |
R/R |
Painesville / Mentor |
44 |
Dan Petrouskie |
Jr. |
RHP |
6-5 |
215 |
R/R |
Seaford, N.Y. / IMG Academy |
45 |
Joey Marousek |
So. |
UTL |
6-2 |
215 |
R/R |
North Royalton / North Royalton |
46 |
Nik Baldis |
Sr. |
LHP |
6-2 |
200 |
L/R |
Wexford, Pa. / North Allegheny |
47 |
Nolan Kellicker |
Fr. |
LHP |
6-2 |
200 |
R/R |
Dover / Dover |
48 |
Carson Collins |
Fr. |
LHP |
6-3 |
205 |
L/L |
South Bend, Ind. / Saint Joseph's |
49 |
James Catherine |
So. |
LHP/1B |
6-0 |
205 |
R/R |
Tallmadge / Tallmadge |
50 |
Weston Lorenz |
Jr. |
RHP |
6-8 |
230 |
R/R |
Milford Center / Fairbanks |
51 |
Max Lalime |
Fr. |
OF |
|
|
R/R |
- / - |
52 |
Justin Sekerak |
Sr. |
LHP |
5-11 |
205 |
L/L |
Avon Lake / St. Ignatius |
53 |
Jake Zappia |
Sr. |
RHP |
5-7 |
170 |
R/R |
East Amherst, N.Y. / Williamsville East |
54 |
Lino Valletta |
So. |
LHP |
5-11 |
180 |
R/R |
Chesterland / West Geauga |
55 |
Tyler Janak |
Fr. |
RHP |
6-6 |
230 |
R/R |
Buffalo, N.Y. / West Seneca West Senior |
56 |
Mason Decker |
So. |
IF |
6-0 |
200 |
R/R |
Middleburg Heights / Berea-Midpark |
57 |
Michael Kuziak |
Fr. |
LHP |
6-0 |
185 |
L/L |
Barberton / Baberton |
58 |
Lincoln Earl |
Jr. |
RHP |
6-2 |
185 |
R/R |
Howell, Mich. / Howell |
59 |
Sam Patriarco |
Fr. |
UTL |
5-10 |
215 |
R/R |
Solon / Solon |
60 |
Brandon Bechtold |
Fr. |
LHP |
6-0 |
215 |
|
Brook Park / Berea-Midpark |
61 |
Ian Anderson |
Fr. |
UTL |
6-1 |
210 |
R/R |
Broadview Heights / Trinity |
|
Seve Cantini |
So. |
RHP |
5-10 |
180 | R/R | Roaming Shores / Jefferson Area |