Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.
Player of the Year: Neil Marshall, 2B, Sr., Buena Vista
Pitcher of the Year: Brad Margolin, SP, Jr., Washington U.
Rookie of the Year: Kevin DeLaney, OF, Coe
Coach of the Year: Ed Mathey, North Central (Ill.)
First Team |
||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr | Hometown |
C | Mitch Knippenberg | Luther | Sr. | Lakeville, Minn. |
1B | Nick Sotiros | North Central (Ill.) | Jr. | New Berlin, Wis. |
2B | Neil Marshall | Buena Vista | Sr. | Alta, Iowa |
3B | Matt Mardis | Illinois Wesleyan | Sr. | Bloomington, Ill. |
SS | Austin Darmawan | Washington U. | Jr. | Honolulu, Hawaii |
OF | Drake Sykes | Knox | Jr. | Galesburg, Ill. |
OF | Tanner Truesdell | Buena Vista | Sr. | Clear Lake, Iowa |
OF | Jordan Wiegold | Carthage | Sr. | Mundelein, Ill. |
DH | Kyle Uhrich | Webster | Jr. | St. Louis, Mo. |
U | Deion Hughes | Westminster (Mo.) | Sr. | Jefferson City, Mo. |
SP | Brad Margolin | Washington U. | Jr. | Northbrook, Ill. |
SP | Jake McMahon | St. Norbert | Jr. | Marinette, Wis. |
SP | Walter White | Augustana | Sr. | East Peoria, Ill. |
RP | Matt Godinsky | Grinnell | Sr. | Sycamore, Ill. |
Second Team |
||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr | Hometown |
C | Chris Hill | North Central (Ill.) | Jr. | Bristol, Ill. |
1B | Ben Havel | Elmhurst | Jr. | Carol Stream, Ill. |
2B | Ben Browdy | Washington U. | Jr. | Deerfield, Ill. |
3B | Tyler Banovich | St. Norbert | So. |
Midlothian, Ill. |
SS | Craig Konrardy | Coe | Sr. | Waterloo, Iowa |
OF | Tanner Branneky | Westminster (Mo.) | Jr. | St. Louis, Mo. |
OF | Bennett Mann | Buena Vista | Sr. | Marshalltown, Iowa |
OF | Jacob Thumann | Wartburg | Jr. | DeWitt, Iowa |
DH | Reed Hero | Carthage | Jr. | Frankfort, Ill. |
U | Graham Fisher | Grinnell | Sr. | Palo Alto, Calif. |
SP | Jack Bensinger | Webster | Gr. | Los Angeles, Calif. |
SP | Collin Brinker | Westminster (Mo.) | Sr. | Auxvasse, Mo. |
SP | Chris Sauer | Augustana | Sr. | Littleton, Colo. |
RP | Jason Collingwood | Greenville | Sr. | Decatur, Ill. |
Third Team |
||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr | Hometown |
C | Travis Ralls | Greenville | So. | Florissant, Mo. |
1B | Walker Breard | Cornell | So. | Washington, Iowa |
2B | Gino Cavalieri | Illinois Wesleyan | So. | Western Springs, Ill. |
3B | Tyler Branneky | Westminster (Mo.) | Sr. | Bridgeton, Mo. |
SS | Jarrod Juskiewicz | Illinois Wesleyan | Jr. | Palatine, Ill. |
OF | Austin Burlin | Simpson | Sr. | Chariton, Iowa |
OF | Brandon Davis | Cornell | Sr. | Flagstaff, Ariz. |
OF | Matt Mokriakow | Blackburn | Sr. | Glen Carbon, Ill. |
DH | Ben Greenway | Fontbonne | Jr. | Jacksonville, Fla. |
U | Austin Hardy | Monmouth | Jr. | Basco, Ill. |
SP | Nate Beckman | Luther | Jr. | Jordan, Minn. |
SP | Parker Bolt | Wartburg | Sr. | Reinbeck, Iowa |
SP | Zach Morgenstern | Augustana | Sr. | East Peoria, Ill. |
RP | Kyle McGinley | Augustana | Jr. | Denver, Colo. |