The eight 2014 regionals and sites:
- Moline: Swanson Stadium/Brunner Field; Moline, Ill. (Augustana, host)
- Moosic: PNC Field; Moosic, Pa. (Misericordia, host)
- Marietta: Don Schaly Stadium, Marietta, Ohio (Marietta, host)
- Whitewater: Prucha Field at James B. Miller Stadium; Whitewater, Wis. (UW-Whitewater, host)
- Harwick: Whitehouse Field; Harwich, Mass. (ECAC, host)
- Newark: Colburn Field in Newark, N.Y. (Ithaca, host)
- Demorest: Loudermilk Field, Demorest, Ga. (Piedmont, host)
- McMinville: Roy Helser Field, McMinnville, Ore. (Linfield, host)
The eight regionals will be held May 14-18 with each regional champion booking a ticket to Appleton, Wis., for the championship round that will be held May 23-27.
Who's in the tournament? The playoff field consists of 56 teams. Forty (40) Pool A bids will be awarded to conference automatic qualifiers through May 11. On May 11, the national selection committee decides who gets the two Pool B and 14 Pool C at-large bids. and is scheduled to release the playoff field early on Monday May 12. Our projected field can be found here.
In the three weeks before the playoff field is announced, regional rankings are announced each Thursday.
Pool B (2 bids) in 2014 are:
Case
Emory
Pool C (14 bids) in 2014 are:
Amherst
Baldwin Wallace
Birmingham Southern
Heidelberg
Kean
Marietta
Moravian
Rhodes
Rutgers-Camden
Shenandoah
Southern Maine
Tufts
Wisconsin-La Crosse
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
The conferences with Pool A (40 bids) in 2014 are:
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference
Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two get byes. First round: best 2-of-3 (3-6 seeds) at higher seeds; second round double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 La Roche, 2 Penn State Behrend, 3 Mount Aloysius, 4 Pitt-Bradford, 5 Pitt-Greensburg, 6 Penn State Altoona.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 3 | Penn State-Altoona | 0 | Mount Aloysius | 13 | Final | BX |
Penn State-Altoona | 2 | Mount Aloysius | 11 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Pitt-Bradford | 2 | Pitt-Greensburg | 4 | Final | BX |
Pitt-Bradford | 1 | Pitt-Greensburg | 4 | Final | BX |
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 9 | Mount Aloysius | 8 | Penn State-Behrend | 9 | Final | BX |
Pitt-Greensburg | 1 | La Roche | 10 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Pitt-Greensburg | 8 | Mount Aloysius | 2 | Final | BX |
Penn State-Behrend | 1 | La Roche | 3 | Final | BX | |
May. 11 | Pitt-Greensburg | 5 | Penn State-Behrend | 1 | Final | BX |
Pitt-Greensburg | 7 | La Roche | 11 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: La Roche
At-large bids: none
American Southwest Conference
Top eight qualify; double elimination, Concordia (Texas) host.
Seedings: 1 Concordia (Texas), 2 LeTourneau, 3 Sul Ross State, 4 Mary Hardin-Baylor, 5 Howard Payne, 6 Texas-Dallas, 7 Lousiana College, 8 Texas-Tyler.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 7 | Howard Payne | 3 | Mary Hardin-Baylor | 4 | Final - 11 innings | BX RC |
Texas-Tyler | 4 | Concordia (Texas) | 5 | Final | BX | |
Sul Ross State | 2 | Texas-Dallas | 4 | Final | BX RC | |
Louisiana College | 4 | LeTourneau | 14 | Final - 8 innings | BX RC | |
May. 8 | Howard Payne | 3 | Texas-Tyler | 2 | Final | BX |
Louisiana College | 5 | Sul Ross State | 9 | Final | BX | |
Mary Hardin-Baylor | 1 | Concordia (Texas) | 6 | Final | BX RC | |
LeTourneau | 8 | Texas-Dallas | 4 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 9 | Mary Hardin-Baylor | 2 | Sul Ross State | 3 | Final | BX RC |
Howard Payne | 1 | Texas-Dallas | 2 | Final | BX | |
LeTourneau | 8 | Concordia (Texas) | 2 | Final | BX RC | |
Texas-Dallas | 7 | Sul Ross State | 0 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Texas-Dallas | 2 | Concordia (Texas) | 5 | Final | BX |
LeTourneau | 1 | Concordia (Texas) | 7 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 11 | LeTourneau | 6 | Concordia (Texas) | 4 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: LeTourneau
At-large bids: none
Capital Athletic Conference
Top six qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 York (Pa.), 2 Salisbury, 3 Christopher Newport, 4 Frostburg State, 5 Wesley, 6 St. Mary's (Md) 6.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
Apr. 16 | St. Mary's (Md.) | 6 | York (Pa.) | 7 | Final | BX |
Frostburg State | 1 | Christopher Newport | 2 | Final | BX RC | |
Wesley | 4 | Salisbury | 5 | Final | BX | |
Albright | 5 | Penn State-Harrisburg | 6 | Final - 10 innings | BX | |
Southern Virginia | 7 | Eastern Mennonite | 9 | Final | BX | |
Apr. 17 | Southern Virginia | 4 | Roanoke | 20 | Final | BX |
Apr. 18 | Wesley | 6 | St. Mary's (Md.) | 1 | Final | BX RC |
York (Pa.) | 5 | Frostburg State | 1 | Final | BX | |
Southern Virginia | 3 | Lynchburg | 16 | Final | BX RC | |
Christopher Newport | 0 | Salisbury | 6 | Final | BX | |
Apr. 19 | Salisbury | 10 | York (Pa.) | 8 | Final | BX |
Christopher Newport | 6 | Wesley | 2 | Final | BX | |
York (Pa.) | 2 | Christopher Newport | 3 | Final - 10 innings | BX RC | |
Apr. 20 | Christopher Newport | 1 | Salisbury | 5 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Salisbury
At-large bids: none
Centennial Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Gettysburg, 2 Haverford, 3 Muhlenberg, 4 Johns Hopkins.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 1 | Muhlenberg | 9 | Haverford | 5 | Final | BX |
May. 2 | Johns Hopkins | 4 | Gettysburg | 6 | Final | BX RC |
May. 3 | Johns Hopkins | 3 | Haverford | 4 | Final | BX |
Muhlenberg | 1 | Gettysburg | 2 | Final | BX RC | |
Muhlenberg | 6 | Haverford | 8 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Haverford | 3 | Gettysburg | 0 | Final | BX RC |
Gettysburg | 1 | Haverford | 2 | Final - 12 innings | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Haverford
At-large bids: none
City University of New York Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at MCU Park in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Seedings: 1 Staten Island, 2 Stevens, 3 Baruch, 4 John Jay.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 7 | John Jay | 5 | Staten Island | 8 | Final | |
Baruch | 2 | Stevens | 6 | Final | BX RC RC | |
May. 8 | John Jay | 4 | Baruch | 11 | Final | BX RC |
Stevens | 3 | Staten Island | 0 | Final | BX RC | |
Baruch | 5 | Staten Island | 4 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 10 | Baruch | 3 | Stevens | 5 | Final | BX RC RC |
Automatic bid: Stevens
At-large bids: none
College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Augustana, 2 Illinois Wesleyan, 3 North Park, 4 North Central (Ill.).
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 8 | North Central (Ill.) | 3 | Augustana | 6 | Final | BX |
North Park | 5 | Illinois Wesleyan | 8 | Final | BX | |
May. 9 | North Park | 3 | North Central (Ill.) | 7 | Final | BX |
Illinois Wesleyan | 12 | Augustana | 4 | Final | BX | |
North Central (Ill.) | 8 | Augustana | 4 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Illinois Wesleyan | 0 | North Central (Ill.) | 10 | Final - 7 innings | BX |
North Central (Ill.) | 3 | Illinois Wesleyan | 8 | Final | RC |
Automatic bid: Illinois Wesleyan
At-large bids: none
Colonial States Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination. First games at higher seeds; all other games at Bear Stadium in Boyertown, Pa.
Seedings: 1 Keystone, 2 Gwynedd Mercy, 3 Immaculata, 4 Neumann.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 7 | Immaculata | 11 | Gwynedd Mercy | 20 | Final | BX RC |
Neumann | 0 | Keystone | 13 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 8 | Neumann | 1 | Immaculata | 12 | Final | BX |
Gwynedd Mercy | 9 | Keystone | 17 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 9 | Immaculata | 0 | Gwynedd Mercy | 4 | Final | BX |
May. 10 | Gwynedd Mercy | 1 | Keystone | 7 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Keystone
At-large bids: none
Commonwealth Coast Conference
Top six qualify; double elimination at higher seeds.
Seedings: 1 Endicott, 2 Roger Williams, 3 Western New England, 4 Salve Regina, 5 Gordon, 6 Wentworth.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 2 | Gordon | 15 | Roger Williams | 4 | Final | BX |
Salve Regina | 6 | Western New England | 7 | Final | BX | |
Wentworth | 5 | Endicott | 7 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 3 | Salve Regina | 4 | Endicott | 10 | Final | BX |
Wentworth | 3 | Roger Williams | 4 | Final | BX RC | |
Gordon | 1 | Western New England | 15 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Western New England | 3 | Endicott | 9 | Final | BX |
Gordon | 1 | Roger Williams | 7 | Final | BX | |
Western New England | 12 | Roger Williams | 10 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Endicott
At-large bids: none
Commonwealth Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at Santander Stadium in York, Pa.
Seedings: 1, Widener, 2 Alvernia, 3 Messiah, 4 Lebanon Valley.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 1 | Lebanon Valley | 2 | Widener | 5 | Final | BX |
Messiah | 8 | Alvernia | 2 | Final | BX | |
May. 2 | Lebanon Valley | 1 | Alvernia | 10 | Final | BX |
Messiah | 5 | Widener | 7 | Final | BX | |
Messiah | 4 | Alvernia | 5 | Final | BX | |
May. 3 | Alvernia | 2 | Widener | 3 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Widener
At-large chances: Alvernia
Empire 8 Athletic Conference
Automatic bid: none
At-large bids: none
Freedom Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at Owls Field in West Lawn, Pa.
Seedings: 1 DeSales, 2 Misericordia, 3 FDU-Florham, 4 Manhattanville.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 2 | Manhattanville | 9 | DeSales | 2 | Final | BX RC |
FDU-Florham | 0 | Misericordia | 3 | Final | BX | |
May. 3 | FDU-Florham | 4 | DeSales | 5 | Final - 11 innings | BX |
Manhattanville | 8 | Misericordia | 2 | Final | BX RC | |
Misericordia | 8 | DeSales | 1 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Misericordia | 4 | Manhattanville | 3 | Final - 13 innings | BX |
Manhattanville | 6 | Misericordia | 10 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Misericordia
At-large bids: none
Great Northeast Athletic Conference
Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two get byes. First round single elimination at higher seeds (3-6); second round double elimination begins at top two seeds, third round at TBD.
Seedings: 1 Suffolk, 2 St. Joseph's (Maine), 3 Lasell, 4. Johnson and Wales, 5 Alberus Magnus, 6 Norwich.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
Apr. 22 | Albertus Magnus | 0 | Johnson and Wales | 4 | Final | BX |
Norwich | 0 | Lasell | 4 | Final | BX | |
Apr. 24 | Lasell | 2 | St. Joseph's (Maine) | 9 | Final | BX |
Johnson and Wales | 1 | Suffolk | 2 | Final - 10 innings | BX | |
Apr. 26 | Johnson and Wales | 7 | Lasell | 5 | Final - 10 innings | BX |
St. Joseph's (Maine) | 9 | Suffolk | 2 | Final | BX | |
Apr. 27 | Suffolk | 11 | Johnson and Wales | 3 | Final - 13 innings | BX |
Suffolk | 0 | St. Joseph's (Maine) | 2 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: St. Joseph's (Maine)
At-large bids: none
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Manchester, 2 Anderson, 3 Rose-Hulman, 4 Franklin.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 8 | Franklin | 3 | Manchester | 8 | Final | BX RC |
Rose-Hulman | 5 | Anderson | 0 | Final | BX | |
May. 9 | Rose-Hulman | 8 | Manchester | 7 | Final | BX RC |
Franklin | 12 | Anderson | 13 | Final - 12 innings | BX | |
May. 10 | Anderson | 6 | Manchester | 7 | Final - 10 innings | BX |
Rose-Hulman | 6 | Manchester | 3 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Rose-Hulman
At-large bids: none
Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Top six qualify; double elimination with top two seeds with bye at Perfect Game Field at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Loras host.
Seedings: 1 Buena Vista, 2 Wartburg, 3 Central, 4 Loras, 5 Simpson, 6 Coe.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 8 | Simpson | 4 | Loras | 5 | Final | BX |
Coe | 0 | Central | 12 | Final - 7 innings | BX | |
Central | 6 | Wartburg | 1 | Final | BX | |
Loras | 1 | Buena Vista | 6 | Final | BX | |
May. 9 | Coe | 2 | Simpson | 4 | Final | BX |
Central | 2 | Buena Vista | 7 | Final | BX | |
Simpson | 7 | Wartburg | 6 | Final | BX | |
Simpson | 1 | Loras | 12 | Final - 8 innings | BX | |
May. 10 | Central | 0 | Buena Vista | 10 | Final - 7 innings | BX |
Automatic bid: Buena Vista
At-large bids: none
Landmark Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Moravian, 2 Susquehanna, 3 Catholic, 4 Merchant Marine.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 3 | Merchant Marine | 5 | Moravian | 2 | Final | BX RC |
Catholic | 4 | Susquehanna | 11 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Catholic | 0 | Moravian | 11 | Final | BX RC |
Merchant Marine | 5 | Susquehanna | 6 | Final - 11 innings | BX | |
Merchant Marine | 4 | Moravian | 7 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 5 | Moravian | 2 | Susquehanna | 5 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Susquehanna
At-large bids: Moravian
Liberty League
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Union, 2 Rochester, 3 Clarkson, 4 Vassar.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 8 | Clarkson | 2 | Rochester | 5 | Final | RC BX |
Vassar | 1 | Union | 8 | Final | BX | |
May. 9 | Vassar | 4 | Clarkson | 2 | Final | BX |
Rochester | 3 | Union | 0 | Final | RC BX | |
Vassar | 1 | Union | 8 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Rochester | 4 | Union | 7 | Final | BX |
Rochester | 4 | Union | 6 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Union
At-large bids: none
Little East Conference
Top six qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Eastern Connecticut State, 2 Southern Maine, 3 UMass Dartmouth, 4 UMass Boston, 5 Plymouth State, 6 Rhode Island College.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 7 | Rhode Island College | 5 | Eastern Connecticut | 9 | Final | BX |
Plymouth State | 1 | Southern Maine | 3 | Final | BX | |
Mass-Boston | 5 | Mass-Dartmouth | 7 | Final | BX | |
May. 8 | Plymouth State | 4 | Rhode Island College | 7 | Final | BX RC |
Eastern Connecticut | 10 | Mass-Boston | 5 | Final | BX | |
Mass-Dartmouth | 8 | Southern Maine | 3 | Final | BX | |
May. 9 | Mass-Dartmouth | 6 | Eastern Connecticut | 7 | Final | BX |
Southern Maine | 10 | Rhode Island College | 0 | Final - 8 innings | BX RC | |
Southern Maine | 3 | Mass-Dartmouth | 2 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Southern Maine | 5 | Eastern Connecticut | 6 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Eastern Connecticut State
At-large bids: Southern Maine
Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference
Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two seeds get byes. First round single elimination at higher seeds (3-6); second round double elimination begins at top two seeds; third round at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Worcester State, 2 Salem State, 3 Framingham State, 4 Westfield State, 5 Fitchburg State, 6 Bridgewater State.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 2 | Fitchburg State | 6 | Westfield State | 7 | Final | BX RC |
Bridgewater State | 5 | Framingham State | 8 | Final | BX | |
May. 3 | Westfield State | 5 | Worcester State | 16 | Final | BX RC |
Framingham State | 3 | Salem State | 4 | Final - 10 innings | BX | |
May. 4 | Westfield State | 8 | Framingham State | 5 | Final | BX |
Salem State | 5 | Worcester State | 9 | Final | BX RC | |
Westfield State | 3 | Salem State | 4 | Final | BX | |
May. 5 | Salem State | 9 | Worcester State | 5 | Final | BX |
Worcester State | 5 | Salem State | 3 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Worcester State
At-large bids: none
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Adrian, 2 Calvin, 3 Hope, 4 Kalamazoo.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 7 | Hope | 2 | Calvin | 5 | Final | BX RC |
Kalamazoo | 1 | Adrian | 17 | Final | BX | |
May. 8 | Calvin | 7 | Adrian | 8 | Final - 10 innings | BX |
Kalamazoo | 3 | Hope | 10 | Final | BX | |
Calvin | 5 | Hope | 3 | Final | BX | |
May. 9 | Calvin | 7 | Adrian | 10 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Adrian
At-large bids: none
Midwest Conference
Top two in North and top two in South qualify; double elimination at North No. 1 seed. N1 vs. S2, N2 vs. S1 in openers; no restrictions thereafter.
Seedings: 1N Ripon, 1S Grinnell, 2N St. Norbert, 2S Cornell.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 9 | Cornell | 6 | Ripon | 11 | Final | BX |
St. Norbert | 14 | Grinnell | 7 | Final | BX | |
St. Norbert | 7 | Ripon | 5 | Final | BX | |
Grinnell | 7 | Cornell | 3 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Grinnell | 4 | Ripon | 2 | Final | BX |
Grinnell | 3 | St. Norbert | 4 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: St. Norbert
At-large bids: none
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at Veteran's Field in Minnetonka, Minn., Macalester host.
Seedings: 1 St. Thomas, 2 Bethel, 3 Saint Mary's (Minn.), 4 Saint John's.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 9 | St. John's | 3 | St. Thomas | 7 | Final | BX RC |
St. Mary's (Minn.) | 8 | Bethel | 11 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | St. John's | 0 | St. Mary's (Minn.) | 3 | Final | BX |
Bethel | 1 | St. Thomas | 6 | Final | BX | |
St. Mary's (Minn.) | 4 | Bethel | 7 | Final | BX | |
May. 11 | Bethel | 1 | St. Thomas | 3 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: St. Thomas (Minn.)
At-large bids: none
New England Collegiate Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Mitchell, 2 Becker, 3 Lesley, 4 Elms.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 2 | Elms | 0 | Mitchell | 11 | Final | BX |
Lesley | 12 | Becker | 13 | Final - 11 innings | BX | |
May. 3 | Lesley | 2 | Elms | 8 | Final | BX |
Becker | 7 | Mitchell | 1 | Final | BX | |
Elms | 4 | Mitchell | 8 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Becker | 3 | Mitchell | 13 | Final | BX |
Becker | 11 | Mitchell | 27 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Mitchell
At-large bids: none
New England Small College Athletic Conference
Top two from East and top two from West qualify; double elimination at East champion, E1 vs. W2, E2 vs. W1 in openers; no restrictions thereafter.
Seedings: E1 Tufts, W1 Wesleyan, E2 Bates, W2 Amherst.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 9 | Bates | 3 | Wesleyan | 4 | Final | BX |
Amherst | 5 | Tufts | 9 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Bates | 4 | Amherst | 2 | Final | BX |
Tufts | 2 | Wesleyan | 3 | Final | BX | |
Tufts | 7 | Bates | 1 | Final | BX | |
May. 11 | Tufts | 10 | Wesleyan | 0 | Final | BX |
Wesleyan | 6 | Tufts | 4 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Wesleyan (Conn.)
At-large bid: Amherst, Tufts
New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Top five qualify. First round 4 vs. 5 single elimination; remainder of tournament best-of-3 series at higher seed.
Seedings: 1 Wheaton (Mass.), 2 Springfield, 3 MIT, 4 Babson, 5 WPI.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
Apr. 24 | WPI | 7 | Babson | 11 | Final | BX RC RC |
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
Apr. 27 | Babson | 5 | Wheaton (Mass.) | 1 | Final | BX RC |
MIT | 1 | Springfield | 3 | Final | BX | |
MIT | 3 | Springfield | 2 | Final | BX | |
Babson | 0 | Wheaton (Mass.) | 2 | Final | BX | |
Apr. 28 | Babson | 2 | Wheaton (Mass.) | 3 | Final | BX RC |
MIT | 6 | Springfield | 3 | Final | BX | |
WPI | 8 | Fitchburg State | 4 | Final | BX RC |
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 3 | MIT | 6 | Wheaton (Mass.) | 4 | Final | BX RC |
MIT | 12 | Wheaton (Mass.) | 6 | Final - 10 innings | BX |
Automatic bid: MIT
At-large bids: none
New Jersey Athletic Conference
Top six qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at higher seeds; third round at highest remaining seed.
Seedings: 1 Rutgers-Camden, 2 Rowan, 3 Montclair State, 4 Kean, 5 The College of New Jersey, 6 William Paterson.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
Apr. 29 | Kean | 5 | Montclair State | 0 | Final | BX RC |
TCNJ | 6 | Rowan | 7 | Final | BX RC | |
William Paterson | 0 | Rutgers-Camden | 4 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 1 | Montclair State | 9 | Rutgers-Camden | 6 | Final | BX |
May. 2 | Kean | 2 | Rowan | 8 | Final | BX |
William Paterson | 8 | TCNJ | 3 | Final | BX | |
May. 3 | Kean | 3 | Rutgers-Camden | 5 | Final | BX |
William Paterson | 4 | Montclair State | 5 | Final | BX | |
Rutgers-Camden | 3 | Rowan | 8 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 4 | Montclair State | 5 | Rowan | 7 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Rowan
At-large bids: Kean, Rutgers-Camden
North Atlantic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Castleton State, 2 Husson, 3 Maine-Farmington, 4 Lyndon State.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 2 | NVU-Lyndon | 2 | Castleton | 7 | Final | BX |
Maine-Farmington | 1 | Husson | 10 | Final | BX | |
May. 3 | NVU-Lyndon | 1 | Maine-Farmington | 3 | Final | BX |
Husson | 7 | Castleton | 6 | Final | BX RC | |
Castleton | 8 | Maine-Farmington | 2 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Husson | 1 | Castleton | 6 | Final | BX |
Husson | 5 | Castleton | 7 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Castleton State
At-large bids: none
North Coast Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at VA Memorial Stadium in Chillicothe, Ohio.
Seedings: 1 Wooster, 2 Denison, 3 Allegheny, 4 DePauw.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 8 | DePauw | 10 | Wooster | 15 | Final | BX |
Allegheny | 3 | Denison | 5 | Final | BX | |
May. 9 | Wooster | 16 | Denison | 5 | Final | BX |
DePauw | 9 | Allegheny | 3 | Final | BX | |
Denison | 1 | DePauw | 12 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | DePauw | 8 | Wooster | 5 | Final | BX |
DePauw | 4 | Wooster | 2 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: DePauw
At-large bids: none
North Eastern Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed
Seedings: 1 Gallaudet, 2 Keuka, 3 Penn State Berks, 4 SUNYIT.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 9 | SUNYIT | 1 | Gallaudet | 0 | Final - 11 innings | BX |
Penn State-Berks | 7 | Keuka | 0 | Final | BX | |
SUNYIT | 9 | Penn State-Berks | 4 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Keuka | 1 | Gallaudet | 5 | Final | BX |
Penn State-Berks | 3 | Gallaudet | 2 | Final - 11 innings | BX | |
May. 11 | Penn State-Berks | 8 | SUNYIT | 5 | Final - 12 innings | BX |
SUNYIT | 6 | Penn State-Berks | 13 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Penn State Berks
At-large bids: none
Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference
Top six qualify; double elimination at Kapco Park in Mequon, Wis, Concordia (Wis.) host.
Seedings: 1, Concordia-Chicago, 2 Benedictine, 3 Concordia (Wis.), 4 Edgewood, 5 Dominican, 6 Rockford.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 8 | Rockford | 3 | Concordia-Chicago | 9 | Final | BX |
Edgewood | 3 | Concordia (Wis.) | 7 | Final | BX | |
Dominican | 6 | Benedictine | 3 | Final | BX | |
Concordia-Chicago | 2 | Edgewood | 1 | Final - 10 innings | BX | |
May. 9 | Benedictine | 11 | Rockford | 6 | Final | BX |
Dominican | 9 | Concordia (Wis.) | 4 | Final | BX | |
Benedictine | 3 | Concordia (Wis.) | 8 | Final | BX | |
Dominican | 1 | Concordia-Chicago | 20 | Final - 7 innings | BX | |
May. 10 | Dominican | 5 | Concordia (Wis.) | 7 | Final | BX |
Concordia-Chicago | 8 | Concordia (Wis.) | 2 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Concordia-Chicago
At-large bids: none
Northwest Conference
Automatic bid: Linfield
At-large bids: none
Ohio Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Marietta, 2 Heidelberg, 3 John Carroll, 4 Baldwin Wallace.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 8 | Baldwin Wallace | 2 | Marietta | 3 | Final | BX RC |
John Carroll | 13 | Heidelberg | 7 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 9 | John Carroll | 11 | Marietta | 8 | Final | BX RC |
Baldwin Wallace | 13 | Heidelberg | 11 | Final | BX RC | |
Baldwin Wallace | 6 | Marietta | 1 | Final | BX RC | |
May. 10 | Baldwin Wallace | 10 | John Carroll | 9 | Final | BX |
Baldwin Wallace | 3 | John Carroll | 6 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: John Carroll
At-large bids: Baldwin-Wallace, Heidelberg, Marietta
Old Dominion Athletic Conference
Top six qualify; double elimination at Calvin Falwell Field at Lynchburg City Stadium in Lynchburg, Va.
Seedings: Shenandoah 1, 2 Randolph-Macon, 3 Bridgewater (Va.), 4 Washington and Lee, 5 Lynchburg, 6 Hampden-Sydney.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
Apr. 24 | Hampden-Sydney | 1 | Shenandoah | 7 | Final | BX |
Lynchburg | 3 | Randolph-Macon | 1 | Final - 10 innings | BX | |
Washington and Lee | 4 | Bridgewater (Va.) | 5 | Final - 10 innings | BX | |
Apr. 25 | Hampden-Sydney | 3 | Randolph-Macon | 4 | Final - 11 innings | BX |
Washington and Lee | 3 | Shenandoah | 6 | Final | BX | |
Lynchburg | 3 | Bridgewater (Va.) | 4 | Final | BX RC | |
Apr. 26 | Bridgewater (Va.) | 3 | Shenandoah | 4 | Final | BX |
Lynchburg | 10 | Randolph-Macon | 18 | Final | BX RC | |
Bridgewater (Va.) | 7 | Randolph-Macon | 5 | Final | BX | |
Apr. 27 | Bridgewater (Va.) | 5 | Shenandoah | 2 | Final | BX |
Bridgewater (Va.) | 6 | Shenandoah | 5 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Bridgewater (Va.)
At-large bids: Shenandoah
Presidents' Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Washington and Jefferson, 2 Thomas More, 3 Bethany, 4 Waynesburg,
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 8 | Bethany | 5 | Thomas More | 14 | Final | BX RC |
Waynesburg | 4 | Washington and Jefferson | 14 | Final | BX | |
May. 9 | Thomas More | 9 | Washington and Jefferson | 6 | Final | BX RC |
Bethany | 4 | Waynesburg | 5 | Final | BX | |
Waynesburg | 9 | Washington and Jefferson | 16 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Thomas More | 8 | Washington and Jefferson | 7 | Final - 10 innings | BX |
Automatic bid: Thomas More
At-large bids: none
Skyline Conference
Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two seeds get byes. First round single elimination 6 at 3, 5 at 4; second round double elimination at remaining highest seeded team with lights.
Seedings: 1 SUNY-Old Westbury, 2 SUNY-Purchase, 3, Farmingdale State, 4 St. Joseph's (L.I.), 5 SUNY-Maritime, 6 Mount St. Vincent.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 1 | Mount St. Vincent | 0 | Farmingdale State | 14 | Final | BX RC |
May. 2 | SUNY-Maritime | 0 | St. Joseph's (L.I.) | 3 | Final | BX |
St. Joseph's (L.I.) | 1 | SUNY-Old Westbury | 4 | Final | BX | |
Farmingdale State | 7 | SUNY-Purchase | 1 | Final | BX | |
May. 3 | SUNY-Old Westbury | 9 | Farmingdale State | 10 | Final | BX |
SUNY-Purchase | 10 | St. Joseph's (L.I.) | 2 | Final | BX | |
SUNY-Purchase | 3 | SUNY-Old Westbury | 4 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Farmingdale State | 5 | SUNY-Old Westbury | 2 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Farmingdale State
At-large bids: none
Southern Athletic Association
Does not have an automatic bid.
All eight qualify; dual double elimination/best 2-of-3 series. First round top seed hosts 4-5, 8 seeds; No. 2 seed hosts 3, 6-7 seeds in double elimination tournaments; second round best 2-of-3 series between the two double-elimination tournament winners, at higher seed.
Seedings: 1 Birmingham-Southern, 2 Berry, 3 Rhodes, 4 Millsaps, 5 Hendrix, 6 Centre, 7 Oglethorpe, 8 Sewanee.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
Apr. 25 | Centre | 3 | Rhodes | 5 | Final | BX |
Hendrix | 2 | Millsaps | 1 | Final | BX | |
Oglethorpe | 10 | Berry | 11 | Final | BX RC RC | |
Sewanee | 1 | Birmingham-Southern | 4 | Final | BX | |
Apr. 26 | Rhodes | 2 | Berry | 3 | Final | BX |
Hendrix | 2 | Birmingham-Southern | 3 | Final | BX | |
Oglethorpe | 12 | Centre | 8 | Final | BX | |
Sewanee | 3 | Millsaps | 6 | Final | BX | |
Oglethorpe | 2 | Rhodes | 5 | Final | BX RC | |
Hendrix | 6 | Millsaps | 11 | Final | BX | |
Apr. 27 | Rhodes | 7 | Berry | 5 | Final | BX |
Rhodes | 12 | Berry | 2 | Final | BX | |
Millsaps | 0 | Birmingham-Southern | 6 | Final | BX |
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 5 | Rhodes | 1 | Birmingham-Southern | 6 | Final | BX |
May. 6 | Rhodes | 0 | Birmingham-Southern | 5 | Final | BX |
Champion: Birmingham-Southern
Automatic bid: None.
At-large bids: Birmingham-Southern, Rhodes
Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed; third round at highest remaining seed.
Seedings: 1. Cal Lutheran, 2 Chapman, 3 Whittier, 4 La Verne.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 2 | Whittier | 1 | Chapman | 2 | Final | BX |
La Verne | 5 | Cal Lutheran | 8 | Final | BX | |
May. 3 | La Verne | 4 | Whittier | 5 | Final | BX |
Cal Lutheran | 6 | Chapman | 2 | Final | BX | |
Chapman | 14 | Whittier | 4 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Chapman | 2 | Cal Lutheran | 7 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Cal Lutheran
At-large bids: none
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at Trinity (Texas).
Seedings: 1. Trinity (Texas), 2 Texas Lutheran, 3 Centenary (La.), 4 Southwestern.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 2 | Southwestern | 3 | Trinity (Texas) | 4 | Final | BX |
Centenary (La.) | 3 | Texas Lutheran | 11 | Final | BX | |
May. 3 | Texas Lutheran | 7 | Trinity (Texas) | 8 | Final | BX |
Southwestern | 3 | Centenary (La.) | 15 | Final - 7 innings | BX | |
Texas Lutheran | 15 | Centenary (La.) | 6 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Texas Lutheran | 1 | Trinity (Texas) | 10 | Final | BX |
Automatic bid: Trinity (Texas)
At-large bids: none
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at Glik Park in Highland, Ill.
Seedings: 1 Webster, 2 Spalding, 3 Greenville, 4 Fontbonne.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 8 | Greenville | 14 | Spalding | 9 | Final | BX |
Fontbonne | 7 | Webster | 14 | Final | BX RC | |
Fontbonne | 0 | Spalding | 9 | Final | BX | |
May. 9 | Greenville | 2 | Webster | 10 | Final | RC BX |
Greenville | 6 | Spalding | 1 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Greenville | 4 | Webster | 12 | Final | RC BX |
Automatic bid: Webster
At-large bids: none
State University of New York Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1 Cortland State, 2 Brockport State, 3 Oswego State, 4 Oneonta State.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 2 | SUNY Oneonta | 1 | Cortland | 9 | Final | BX RC |
Oswego State | 4 | Brockport | 1 | Final | BX | |
May. 3 | SUNY Oneonta | 1 | Brockport | 4 | Final | BX |
Oswego State | 1 | Cortland | 4 | Final | BX | |
Oswego State | 2 | Brockport | 3 | Final | BX | |
May. 4 | Brockport | 5 | Cortland | 12 | Final | BX RC |
Automatic bid: Cortland State
At-large bids: none
University Athletic Association
Case Western and Emory shared the UAA tournament title.
Automatic bid: none
At-large bids: Case Western, Emory
Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at Bethel and Concordia-St. Paul, Northwestern host.
Seedings: 1 St. Scholastica, 2 Northland, 3 Northwestern, 4 Bethany Lutheran.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 9 | Bethany Lutheran | 2 | St. Scholastica | 3 | Final - 10 innings | BX |
Northwestern (Minn.) | 13 | Northland | 7 | Final | BX | |
Northwestern (Minn.) | 4 | St. Scholastica | 6 | Final | BX | |
Bethany Lutheran | 16 | Northland | 6 | Final | BX | |
May. 10 | Bethany Lutheran | 3 | Northwestern (Minn.) | 4 | Final | BX |
Northwestern (Minn.) | 4 | St. Scholastica | 14 | Final - 7 innings | BX |
Automatic bid: St. Scholastica
At-large bids: none
USA South Athletic Conference
Automatic bid: Covenant
At-large bids: none
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed
Seedings: 1 UW-Whitewater, 2 UW-La Crosse, 3 UW-Stevens Point, 4 UW-Stout.
Date | Away | Home | Time/Status | Links | ||
May. 9 | UW-Stout | 14 | UW-Whitewater | 15 | Final - 10 innings | BX |
UW-Stevens Point | 1 | UW-La Crosse | 2 | Final | BX RC | |
UW-La Crosse | 12 | UW-Whitewater | 3 | Final | BX RC RC | |
UW-Stout | 3 | UW-Stevens Point | 13 | Final - 7 innings | BX | |
May. 10 | UW-Stevens Point | 1 | UW-Whitewater | 8 | Final | BX |
UW-Whitewater | 6 | UW-La Crosse | 4 | Final - 10 innings | BX | |
UW-La Crosse | 5 | UW-Whitewater | 17 | Final - 7 innings | BX RC |
Automatic bid: UW-Whitewater
At-large bids: UW-Stevens Point, UW-La Crosse